top of page
[…] This training requirement often eliminates “emotional support animals”, “therapy dogs”, and “comfort animals” from the definition of service animal. In fact, the definition in the law specifically excludes certain animals from being considered service animals: “The crime deterrent effects of an animal's presence and the provision of emotional support, well-being, comfort, or companionship do not constitute work or tasks.” Before determining that an animal falls into one of these categories and excluding the animal, an inquiry should be made into what the animal is trained to do.

RCW 49.60.215 utilizes the term "service animal" not specific to dogs or miniature horses.

RCW 49.60.215 prohibits discrimination in a place of public accommodation due to the “use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person.” WAC 162-26-130 requires “fair service in a place of public accommodation regardless of the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a disabled person as well as because of the disability itself.” (Internal quotations omitted.)